Well said, Blues, and goes to the very heart of my question, earlier. Thanks.Originally Posted by BluesStringer
[…] transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting
vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the
firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.”)
24 New Hampshire Department of Public Safety, Pistol and Revolver Licensing,
https://www.nh.gov/safety/divisions/...ing/plupr.html, last accessed December 25, 2016.
25 Mass. G.L. ch. 140 § 129C (“No person, other than a licensed dealer or one who has been issued a license to carry
a pistol or revolver or an exempt person as hereinafter described, shall own or possess any firearm, rifle, shotgun or
ammunition unless he has been issued a firearm identification card by the licensing authority pursuant to the provisions
of section one hundred and twenty-nine B.”); punishment specified at ch. 269 § 10(h)(1) (“Whoever owns, possesses
or transfers a firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition without complying with the provisions of section 129C of chapter