Well said, Blues, and goes to the very heart of my question, earlier. Thanks.Originally Posted by BluesStringer
[…] of whether the other license-issuing state has entered into a reciprocity agreement with the attorney general under
division (A)(1) of this section, and the person is temporarily in this state, during the time that the person is temporarily
in this state the license issued by the other license-issuing state shall be recognized in this state, shall be accepted and
valid in this state, and grants the person the same right to carry a concealed handgun in this state as a person who was
issued a concealed handgun license under section 2923.125 of the Revised Code.”)
8 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(k), (“The Attorney General shall have the power and duty to enter into reciprocity agreements
with other states providing for the mutual recognition of a license to carry a firearm issued by the Commonwealth and
a license or permit to carry a firearm issued by the other state. To carry out this duty, the Attorney General is authorized
to negotiate reciprocity agreements and grant recognition of a license or permit to carry a firearm issued by another
state.”)
CONGRESSIONAL AUTHORITY TO PASS CONCEALED CARRY RECIPROCITY LEGISLATION 4
A. Enforcement of the Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause
Since McDonald v. Chicago (2010), the Supreme Court has recognized that the Fourteenth