Well said, Blues, and goes to the very heart of my question, earlier. Thanks.Originally Posted by BluesStringer
[…] license.24 While crossing Massachusetts, which makes unlicensed possession of an unloaded
firearm a felony,25 the author kept his handgun unloaded and locked in his trunk to conform to the
“safe transit” provision until crossing into New Hampshire, the “Live Free or Die” state.
While there has been considerable case law associated with the “safe transit” provision, there
seems to be none challenging this federal pre-emption of state laws. Some of these decisions
__________________________________________________ _____________________________________________
3 18 USC § 926A (1986) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State
or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting,
shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where
he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such
firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being
transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting
vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the
firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.”)
24 New Hampshire Department of Public Safety, Pistol and Revolver Licensing,
https://www.nh.gov/safety/divisions/...ing/plupr.html, last accessed December 25, 2016.
25 Mass. G.L. ch. 140 § 129C (“No person, other than a licensed dealer or one who has been issued a license to carry